Close
Close
  • Archive
    •     2011
    •     2009
    •     2008

George Stephens

AHWD, CRB, SMP
Stephens Properties

Ask George & Chuck

E-mail your question to "Ask George & Chuck". The answers to questions in this column do not contain legal advice. If you wish to obtain legal advice, you should consult your own attorney.

Selling a rental property


May 4th, 2009

Dear George: My wife and I used a REALTOR® to lease a house that we own. The tenants are nearing the end of the lease and want to purchase the house. Are we obligated to use our REALTOR® to sell the house to the tenants?

Answer: It depends. Your REALTOR® likely required you to sign a Texas Association of REALTORS® Residential Real Estate Listing Agreement, Exclusive Right To Lease form. If he did, look at Section 5, Broker’s Fee. Under that heading, look for D. Other Fees, and (2) Fee for a Sale. How that section is filled out determines how much you are obligated to pay your REALTOR® should you decide to sell to your tenants. If your REALTOR® used a different contract, read it thoroughly or contact him and ask.


Stephens Properties
1800 Augusta Drive Ste. 100, Houston, TX 77057   Get Directions
Phone: (713) 978-6673
Fax: (713) 978-6684